NORTH TEXAS STATE TEACHERS COLLEGE
(NOW, THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS)
DENTON, TEXAS
1943-1944


 

103d Infantry Division Reunion 2002, Dallas,
ASTP Trip To Denton
Our plans call for a luncheon meeting on Friday, Sept 27th,
from 11AM to 2PM.
at UNT, Denton,
of all former ASTP students
at North Texas State (now University of North Texas)

Patricia "Pat" Sloan, Dir. Special Events, at UNT, Denton will mail out invitations to
the list of ASTP Denton Students on this web site with an RSVP.
She suggested a lunch charge of $5.00 per head and they (UNT) would pick up everything above that cost.

103d Infantry Division Reunion 2002


 

This is the best available information as to the whereabouts of living members of this unit.

MR. JOHN ADAMS (WIFE, JEAN) 27 VINDEL LANE, NAPA, CA 94558

Mr. IRVIN O.BELL  (WIFE, BETTY)  544 COLEMAN CT. , AUBURN, AL 36830
( 334) 826-1698.  E-MAIL   IRVBET@AOL.COM  103D INF DIV CO "M" 410TH

MR. CALVIN R. BIBENS  2522 FOREST ST. JOSEPH, MO, 64506    103D INF. DIV.

MR. CHARLES  (CHUCK) BOKROS   376 CLEMSON ST.   GAHANNA,OHIO 43230     614-471-0204.       Nephew e-mail Dan Bokros  Beagle8@netzero.net     103D INF. DIV.

MR. RAY BYNUM 1615 S. PASFIELD ST.  SPRINGFIELD, IL 62704
(217) 522-0207

MR. JOHN F. DONLAN 1201 BELLOWS ST. WEST ST.PAUL, MN 55118
(612) 457-6524    E-MAIL   JDONLAN@PRODIGY.NET      103D INF. DIV.    103D SIG.CO.

MR. JAMES A. ECKENRODE 665 WALNUT AVE. WAYNESBORO, VA 22980
(703) 942-9301

MR. ROBERT EMMANS   PO BOX 61 BRANCHVILLE, NJ  07826    (201) 948-4202

MR. ROBERT R. ENTERLINE (WIFE, HELEN) 1045 WOODLAND WAY HAGERSTOWN, MD 21742-3261         (301) 733-0245       103D INF. DIV. CO."C" 411TH

MR. GUSTAV"GUS" ENYEDY (WIFE, BARBARA) 7830 SUGARBUSH LA  GATES MILLS, OH 44040   (440)423-3469 (HOME), (440)423-3520 (BUSINESS),  103D INF. DIV. CO."I" 409TH
E-MAIL      GUSENYEDY@AOL.COM

DR. BERT F. ERWIN (WIFE, KATHIE)   305 ORANGEWOOD LANE LARGO FL 33770
(727)581-9771   E-MAIL  DRKTERWIN@CS.COM 103D INF. DIV.  CO. "G"  410TH

MR. ANDERSON P. "SONNY"EVANS (WIFE, SALLY) ONE 6TH ST.  ST.AUGUSTINE BEACH, FL 32080-3831    (904) 471-3893   103D INF.DIV.   103D SIGNAL CO.
E-MAIL  P-EVANS@ AUG.COM

MR. IVAN FAGRE (WIFE, PAULINE)  1611 PHEASANTWOOD TRAIL NORTHFIELD , MN 55057   (507) 663-0984  103D INF. DIV.

MR. ARTHUR FRANKE (OCTOBER THROUGH MAY) (WIFE, MARY),
7301 29TH AVE. DR.WEST #305 BRADENTON, FL 34209   (941) 794-5655    103D INF. DIV.    COMPANY "C" 410TH INF. REGT.

MR. ARTHUR FRANKE (JUNE THROUGH SEPTEMBER)
1502 RIDGEWOOD DR. WEST BEND, WI 53095-4974   (414) 334-2280
 103D INF. DIV.    COMPANY "C" 410TH INF. REGT.

MR. JULIAN R GERSHON     1018 LEE ST,      ENGLEWOOD FL 34224-5048
(941)-475-9001

MR. A."AL" VICTOR GOLBE  (WIFE - CYNTHIA )  311 LANTANA AVE.                       ENGLEWOOD, NJ 07631            (201) 568-6773

MR.  HARRISON D. GRIFFIN  704  NORTH KANSAS AVE. DELAND FL 32724
(904) 734-7631      103D INF. DIV. 409TH REGT "I" COMPANY

MR. JOSEPH HALLAMEYER 649 NORTH BEND ROAD BALTIMORE, MD 21229
(410) 747-8727

< style="font-weight: bold;">MR. GLEN HANSEN  24222 Ash Court in Auburn, CA 95602-0558,  530-268-3459, e-mail address  glhansen23@usamed/a.tv

<>MR. ARTHUR "ART" HUBBARD 1103 EAST PINE AVE, MT. MORRIS, MI 48458
(810) 686-2549

MR. DAVID HUBBELL ( WIFE, MARIENE) 15601 S.E. 33RD STREET, VANCOUVER, WA 98684
(206) 892-4966 103D INF. DIV.   COMPANY "C" 410TH INF. REGT.

<>Joseph Jurlina 1244 Seminole Dr Richardson, TX 75080-3966   (972)235-9857                       Jurlina1244@comcast.net

MR. JOHN KAISER 8208 BURNLEY RD TOWSON, MD 21204
(410) 825-5859

MR.  TOM KANE 2111 ARMOUR DRIVE WILMINGTON, DE 19808
(302) 998-4416      103D INF. DIV. CO."C" 411TH

MR. TOM KANE ALT.ADDRESS RT.3 BOX 446 H  FENWICK ISLAND, DE 19944
(302) 539-5179 (HOME)    1(800) 272-0256 (BUSINESS)

MR. SID KANTOR 27-N BRADFORD LANE, JAMESBURG, N.J. O8831-1546
 (609) 395-1157   E-MAIL  SKANTOR714@AOL.COM               103D INFANTRY DIV.

MR. FREDRICK KARLS 3905 BIRCH AVE. MADISON, WI   53711-1602
 (608) 233-7449

MR. ROBERT LOSCHEIDER 2120 S.W. THIRD ST.  GRAND RAPIDS, MN 55744
 (218) 326-3768        103D INFANTRY DIV.   D COMPANY 411TH.

MR. CHARLES A. LUPINACCI  90 BROOKDALE DRIVE,  STAMFORD, CT 06903
(203) 322-5269

MR. CARL MATHIAS (WIFE, BETTY) 34 OAKLAWN DRIVE GRANITE CITY, IL 62040
 (618) 451-2751  103D INF. DIV.  COMPANY "C" 410TH.

MR. WILLIAM "BILL" MAUER (WIFE, MARY) 1354 DANFORTH STREET, ST. PAUL, MN 55117- 4207  (612) 489-9548   103D INF. DIV.

MR. EARL NORMAN MILLER 151 BRIDGE ROAD ALLEGAN, MI 49010
 (616) 673-4960

DR. ROBERT S. MOSSER 902 STARBIT RD. BALTIMORE, MD 21286
(410) 825-5084

 MR. ANGELO J. PORTELLI  523 WYOMING AVE, WEST PITTSTON. PA 18643-2751

MR. CHARLES PROKOP   5907 MORNINGSIDE DRIVE, CLEVELAND, OH, 44129- 3835    (216) 8854-3946

MR. PETER H. RIFFE  (WIFE COLYNE)  RR-1 BOX-220 CARNEGIE, OK 73015-9132
(405) 654-1788

MR. FRANK ROGERS    1315 N. LOOP,   SILVER CITY, NM 88061
(505) 388-5738        E-MAIL FRANKNDEE@ZIANET.COM   103D INF . DIV.
COMPANY "G"  409TH

MR. IKE ROTH  935 IDEAL WAY, CHARLOTTE, NC 28203
(704) 377-5006             692d TANK DESTROYER BN.

JOEL E. SCHNITZ, 11510 HEAP CIR., SAN ANTONIO, TX 78230,
(210) 690 1381         103D INF . DIV.COMPANY "C"  409TH

RUDD G. SEIM  1 MONTE ROAD NE     ALBURQUERQUE, NM, 87123-9670
(505) 293-0717

MR. JOHN  "JACK" STEPTOE (WIFE, SHIRLEY) 10028 N.E. 201 ST. BOTHELL, WA 98011
(206) 483-6041   E-MAIL SHIJON@PEOPLEPC.COM          99TH INFANTRY DIVISION

MR. HENRY STISH,  414 S. ARIZONA ST. DILLON, MONTANA, 59725-3004
(406) 683-2909

MR. ARTHUR R. TEW 516 SUN LAKE DRIVE PORT ORANGE  FL 32127-1129
(904) 756-3581

MR.  MAHLON WALLER H.C.69 - BOX 108A NORTHOME, MN 56661
(218) 659-4699      103D INF. DIV.

MR. WALLACE "WALLY" WESSA  2552 LESTER ROAD, MEDINA, OH 44256-9417
(330)483-4294        103D INF. DIV

.
 

Think you can recognize any of these guys ?
Click HERE for section photos.

Let us know who you can identify.
 
 
 


 


 

ASTP MEMORIAL PLAQUE DEDICATION










 One of our ASTP class mates, Bob Enterline, suggested that it might be a fitting gesture for living survivors to place a plaque at North Texas State Teachers College (now the University of North Texas), honoring members of our ASTP Unit (ASTU 3890) who subsequently lost their lives serving with the 103d Infantry Division.

 Dr. Andrew Setliff and Pierce Evans spent the better part of a year attempting to identify the men who were in that unit. It was a daunting task because the University's records considered us as individual students, not as members of a military unit. Nevertheless, they identified nearly two hundred of those who had been in our unit, and succeeded in obtaining addresses and phone numbers of thirty six survivors.  Since then, a few more have been located. They also determined that another dozen or so survived the war but had subsequently passed away. It is probable that many others are now deceased, .... one of the reasons they ran into so many dead ends in their search.

 They determined that ten of our classmates had been killed in action and while they cannot be certain that they have identified all who made the ultimate sacrifice, they are now reasonably confident that they have identified all of those who died serving in the 103d Infantry Division. Those killed in action were Tom Lutze, Harold Class, Harold Burkhead, Bayard "BD" Dodge, Carl Christensen, Daniel Gasch, Al Lamb, Bill Lang, Ed Luebke, and John Seay.

  Meanwhile Bob Enterline explored the cost and availability of an appropriate memorial, made a trip to Denton to discuss our project with the Chancellor of the University and worked out a schedule for the installation, dedication, and unveiling of the memorial plaque. The plaque was paid for by surviving classmates of these men.

The dedication ceremony,  took place at 11:00 A.M. on June 30, 1997, around the flagpole in front of the University Union Building on the campus of the University of North Texas.  Participating in the ceremony preceding the unveiling were Robert Enterline,  Pierce Evans, John Donlan, Dr. Andrew Setliffe, all former members of ASTU 3890. Other participants were Alfred F. Hurley, PhD, Chancellor of the University of North Texas and the University of North Texas Health Science Center at Fort Worth and President of the University of North Texas. Many individuals were involved in the planning, including Blaine A. Brownell, PhD, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, David Shrader, DMA, Interim Vice President for Development, other University officials, and the officers of the ROTC Unit.

At the end of the outdoor ceremony, Dr. Setliffe gave the Invocation.

The  ROTC Color Guard then lowered the flag to half mast while a trumpeter played Taps.

The assembled people then moved into the University Union Building where the plaque was unveiled by Bob Enterline. It is in Memorial Hall beside a much larger plaque containing names of many individuals who were killed in action in several wars after attending UNT. Some of the names on our plaque were missing from the larger plaque so they are now properly honored in Memorial Hall.
 
 

The caption on the plaque reads:
 

IN MEMORY OF THE FOLLOWING FRIENDS
WHO DIED DURING WORLD WAR II
SERVING IN THE 103D INFANTRY DIVISION

HAROLD L. BURKHEAD            ALBERT F. LAMB
HAROLD C. CLASS                    WILLIAM J. LANG
CARL E. CHRISTENSEN         EDWARD A. LUEBKE
BAYARD DODGE, JR                THOMAS W. LUTZE
DANIEL R. GASCH                             JOHN H. SEAY
 

FOREVER YOUNG, THEY STAND PROUDLY WITH GOD

PRESENTED BY FORMER CLASSMATES IN
ARMY SPECIALIZED TRAINING UNIT 3890
AT THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS
 

For More About ASTP
http://www.astpww2.org

ASTP in WWII


 

Back to Top of Page   Back to Main Page

Do You Have Newer Information
Regarding any of These
or
Other Men Who Served in This Unit?

Let Us Know


Feedback